header

Student Achievements for Junior and Senior School

In the Junior School


Swimming
Cartier Vasta (4M) has added to her list of achievements in the pool by winning the State Swimming Championships in the 10 and under age group in both the 50 metre freestyle and 50 metre breaststroke events. Given that she had been away on a school camp the previous three days, this made the achievements even more meritorious. Well done, Cartier!

Good Friday Appeal
Francesca (1CM) and Olivia (3X) Garra did their bit to support the recent Royal Children’s Hospital Good Friday Appeal by helping to advertise the event, as can be seen in the photo below.



 
In the Senior School

Two of our young ladies made it to the final of the Lions Youth of the Year contest, held at Altona on Wednesday March 14th.  Many congratulations to both Emma Fenech (12D) and Anisha Kidd (12H) and especial congratulations to Anisha who went on to the State Final held at Drumcondra on March 24th.

Although not the winner, Anisha did extremely well and showed superb demeanour and composure in representing her School.

Anisha & Jim  Student Achievement

Student Achievement

Karlene Pircher (10D):
Another of Karlene’s excellent swimming results in the 2012 Australian Age Championships held in Brisbane on April 9 to 14.

200m Breaststroke    -    Gold
400m Medley Relay    -    Gold
100m Breaststroke    -    Silver
400m Individual Medley    -    Silver
200m Individual Medley    -    Bronze

Her 200m Breaststroke time qualified her to be in the Swimming Australia-Junior ALL STAR Team, which means she will be one of the best swimmers to represent Australia either in the 2012 Pan Pacific Championships in Hawaii or the 2012 Oceania Championships in Noumea, New Caledonia or the 2012 Youth Olympic Games in Sydney.  This is Karlene’s third time representing Australia – first, at 13 years old – 2010 Trans-Tasman Championships in New Zealand, second at 14 years old – 2011 Youth Commonwealth Games Championships in the Isle of Man.

Bravo Karlene!

Anton De Pasquale  (11D)
Anton will be competing in the Victorian State Formula Ford racing championships this year.  Anton has a tremendous record in driving and this is an even greater step towards his goals of becoming a professional driver.  Good luck Anton!

Mitchell Burgess, Year (7H)
Mitchell competed in State Little Athletics in Bendigo on March 24th and won Gold in 80m Hurdles and 300m Hurdles.  He also achieved silver in Long Jump.  Mitchell has been selected in the Under 13 Victorian Athletics Team.  Magnificent results Mitchell!  Well done!

Legends Big Band
The Band has been invited to play at the Werribee Twilight Market on Friday April 20th between 4:30pm and 5:30pm.  We hope this is the first of many invitations for our magnificent Big Band.

Year 7 Students in Anzac Parade
Thank you to the following students who took part in the ANZAC parade on Sunday April 22nd in Werribee:  Jack Hall (7S), Claude Whittaker (7S), Ben Frye (7P), Sachini Hewa Radalage (7P), Nadya Jefferies (7H) and Jayla McLennan (7H).
Our students laid a wreath at the Cenotaph in memory, and with great respect to our men and women of the Defence Forces.

Music Trophy
Following a visit to the Royal Melbourne Hospital last year, our Music School has received a trophy, marking the Hospital’s grateful thanks.  The Strings group played beautifully both to staff and patients and they have been welcomed back in 2012.  Congratulations to Ms Michael and the Senior Strings.

Acs Premership Wins
In the finals held on Wednesday March 28th, Westbourne was triumphant in 9 out of 14 premierships.  Girls’ wins were in Softball, Tennis and Volleyball.  Boys’ wins were in Cricket, Hockey and Table-Tennis.  Congratulations to our Senior students!

“Performer of The Year” Competition
This competition is among the most prestigious in our musical calendar.  The event, held in the Auditorium on Monday 26th March, featured a remarkable number of virtuoso performances from 9 of our very best musicians, plus presentations from students doing Units 3/4 music.

Featured artists were Andrew Takla (12P), Alfred Chung (12M), Yvette Gasser (10D), Kimberley Chen (10S), Nathan Camilleri (12D), Daniel Felton (12S), Alex Hadji (12P) and Alicia Plessa (8P).

The Adjudicator was Mr. Fabian Russell, a distinguished musician and conductor.

Many congratulations to Kim Chen who was declared Instrumental Performer of the Year;  Kim played Lalo’s famous “Cello Concerto in D minor” and also to Alex Hadji, who was declared vocal performer of 2012, with a performance from Bizet’s “Carmen” and Flaherty’s “Speaking French”.

This was altogether a remarkable and memorable evening and it brought once more to the audience the true depth and calibre of our young musicians.


Jim Mitchell
Deputy Principal

 

News in Science:


National Qualifying Examinations Chemistry Olympiad Program

Over the next few months five of Westbourne’s high achieving Year 11 Chemistry students – Hae Bin Lee (11P), Jacqueline Huang (11H), Albert Nguyen(11P), Jacqueline Tran (11H)  and Anh Khoi Tran (11H) – will be participating in the ‘National Qualifying Examinations Chemistry Olympiad Program’. This challenging program is held in the School of Chemistry at the University of Melbourne, one evening a week for 12 weeks, and allows the students to experience some of the newest available technology in the field of Chemistry. On the 8th of August, these students will sit ‘The National Qualifying Examinations’ in an attempt to gain entry into the ‘Science Summer School’ at Monash University and they are ultimately striving to become part of the ‘Chemistry Olympiad’ team.     

Dr Deborah Greene
Director of Science